Privacy & Cookie Policy

This website is operated by  Carter Clark  whose principal place of business is at Recovery House, Hainault Business Park, 15-17 Roebuck Road, Ilford, Essex  IG6 3TU ("we", "us" or "our"). This privacy statement applies to Carter Clark and any of it associated undertakings that make use of any visitor information collected through this site.

If as a visitor to this site you choose to submit information, you agree to the use of such data in accordance with the terms set out in this privacy statement. Please note that this site contains links to other sites which may not be governed by this privacy statement.

Information collection

As a visitor, you do not have to submit any personal information in order to use the website. The site collects only personally identifiable information that is specifically and voluntarily provided by visitors. Such information may consist of, but is not limited to, your name, job title, company address, email address and telephone and fax numbers.

We do not usually seek sensitive inform ation (e.g., data relating to race or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, criminal record, physical or mental health, or sexual orientation) from visitors. We will, where necessary, obtain visitors’ explicit consent to collect and use such information.

Information use

Personal information is used only for limited purposes. For example, using the information to improve our services. From time to time we may send you emails, newsletters and other publications related to the services we offer, for example, updates on insolvency related issues. We may also contact you to invite you to seminars and other functions or events in which you may like to participate. We may request feedback from you to help us to improve the services that we provide. If you are a creditor and wish to view information on meetings or reports, usernames and passwords will be required prior to granting access.

Other than as required by law, or as set out in this privacy statement, we will not disclose information about you to any third party without your permission.You may at any time request that we discontinue sending you such materials.

Disclosure of information to third parties

Although we may provide visitors ’ information to service providers that handle information on our behalf, we will usually not share the information with third parties for secondary or unrelated purposes unless otherwise disclosed at the point of collection. Where appropriate, personal information may be disclosed to law enforcement, regulatory or other government agencies, or third parties where necessary or desirable to comply with legal or regulatory obligations or requests or for the purposes identified above.

Access to information

We are dedicated to providing reasonable access to visitors who wish to review the personal information retained, if any. In all cases we will treat requests to access information or change information in accordance with applicable legal requirements.

Information security

We have in place reasonable commercial standards of technology and operational security to protect all information provided by visitors from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction.

If you would like us to correct or update any information, or if you would like information deleted from our records, then please contact us on recovery@carterclark.co.uk or write to:

Alan Clark
Privacy Compliance Officer 
Carter Clark
Recovery House 
Hainault Business Park
15- 17 Roebuck Road
Ilford 
Essex IG6 3TU

Changes to our privacy policy

Carter Clark reserves the right to modify or amend this privacy statement at any time and for any reason. Nothing contained herein creates or is intended to create a contract or agreement between Carter Clark and any user visiting the website or providing identifying information of any kind.

We are committed to protecting the privacy of users of the web site. This privacy policy (" Privacy Policy ") is intended to inform you how we gather, define, and use personal information collected via the web site such as your name, address, telephone number and email address (" Information "). Please take a minute to read and understand the policy.

All your personal Information will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the " Act "). If you want to know what information we collect and hold about you, please write to us at: Armcom Communications Limited, The Innovation Centre, Priory Business Park, Bedford, Bedfordshire MK44 3RZ.

Cookie policy

Whenever you access our website or mobile site information may be collected through the use of cookies and similar technologies.

By using the website or mobile site you agree to the use of cookies as described in the policy.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files which a website may put on your computer when you visit to enhance your user experience.

Cookies serve a variety of functions. Some help a website remember your username and password. They can help a website remember your personalised user preferences. It is how virtual shopping carts remember what you have put in them. Other cookies track which pages you visit, so the website can make improvements based on what its visitors like and dislike.

Essential cookies

These cookies are strictly necessary to for the website to function. Without these cookies, certain aspects of the site wouldn't work.

Google Analytics

In order to keep the site relevant and interesting to visitors, we use Google Analytics to track how people use the site. This includes how they came to the site, how they behave on the site, what browser they are using to access the site and what country they are accessing the site from. This information allows us to improve the site content based on what's popular and what's not, creating a better user experience.

These cookies do not communicate any personal information that could identify you in the real world, such as your name, address or email address. They purely track how the site is used.

Email Analytics

Our email analytics software tells us how you have interacted with the email campaigns we send. This information allows us to create more targeted emails, designed to appeal to your interests.

Social cookies

'Share' buttons and social media widgets on the site allow you to stay in touch with us across easily a number of popular social networks. These sites may set a cookie when you are also logged in to their service.

We sometimes use YouTube and Vimeo on site to provide links to useful videos. YouTube and Vimeo will also set cookies to determine video views and provide them with analytics information. They will not store anything personally identifiable.

Design Agency does not control the use of these cookies and you should check with the relevant third party website for more information.

Turning off cookies

Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but you can alter the settings of your browser to erase cookies of prevent automatic acceptance of cookies. Generally, you have the option to accept all cookies, be notified when a cookie is issued or reject all cookies.

We strongly recommend you keep all cookies on the website enabled to ensure the site functions correctly and to deliver a richer, more satisfying user experience.

However, if you do wish to alter your browser settings and disable some or all cookies, the links below will provide you with the information needed to do so.

Cookie settings in Internet Explorer
Cookie settings in Firefox
Cookie settings in Chrome
Cookie settings in Safari
Cookie settings in Opera
Cookie settings in Safari iOS
Cookie settings in Android
Cookie settings in Windows Phone
Cookie setting in BlackBerry

You can disable third-party advertising cookies by visiting the Internet Advertising Bureau's consumer advice site here .

We are unable to disable our email analytics software. However, you can click unsubscribe in the next email we send or contact us to ask us to remove you from our mailing list.

For more information about cookies, please click here.

If you require more information about Design Agency's use of cookies and tracking software, please contact us.